A colourful mixed flower border in an English summer garden

A planting plan for your border,
made for you

Tell us about your border. We'll choose plants that suit your sun, soil and style, show you exactly where each one goes, and tell you how to look after them through the year.

£24, one-off. See a free preview before you pay.

Takes about 5 minutes
Real plants, checked for UK gardens
No account or password

Sound familiar?

  • You buy plants you like the look of, and half of them struggle.
  • Your border looks lovely in June and bare for the rest of the year.
  • You're not sure what goes at the back, what goes at the front, or how many to buy.
  • A garden designer costs more than you want to spend on one border.

A planting plan sorts all four.

Everything you need to plant your border

A drawing of your border

Every plant numbered and placed, so you know exactly where it goes: taller plants at the back, lower ones at the front.

A shopping list with quantities

The right number of each plant for your space, with full names so you buy the right one. No guesswork, no wasted money.

Plants that suit your garden

Chosen for your sun, soil, how wet or dry it gets and how cold your winters are, from our own checked list of 177 reliable UK garden plants.

Colour through the seasons

A flowering calendar shows what's in flower each month, from spring bulbs to autumn colour.

A month-by-month care calendar

Simple jobs for each month: when to cut back, feed and tidy. Nothing complicated.

A printable PDF

Print it and take it to the garden centre. It's yours to keep.

See it through the year

Slide through the months and watch which parts of your border are in flower, from January to December.

Planting by numbers

Print numbered labels for your pots and a drawing with a 50cm grid, so you can set everything out before you dig.

Children or pets at home? Tell us and we'll leave out plants on our list that are known to be harmful if eaten.

How it works

1

Answer simple questions

The size of your border, how much sun it gets, your soil, the style you like and how much time you have. Every question has a 'Not sure' option with help.

2

See your free preview

We show you how many plants your border needs, when it will be in flower and some of the plants we've chosen.

3

Unlock your full plan

Pay £24 and your full plan appears straight away. You can download it as a PDF from the plan page.

Start my free preview
Gloved hands planting flowers in garden soil
Fence or wall1234567812Front1 metre

See a real example

Here's a full plan for a 4 metre sunny border on clay soil, in a cottage garden style. Yours will be made for your own border.

View the sample plan

Why not just ask a chatbot?

General AI tools can suggest plants, but they don't know your soil, can mix up names and sizes, and often suggest plants that won't cope with your conditions. Every plant in your plan comes from our own checked list, with heights, spreads, flowering months and care worked out for UK gardens. Then we do the fiddly bits for you: spacing, quantities and where everything goes.

A fraction of a designer's fee

A planting plan from a garden designer can cost several hundred pounds. Yours is £24 for the whole border.

Try before you buy

Not keen on the mix? Try another mix or change your answers in your free preview, as often as you like, before you pay.

How we compare

How border planting options compare
FeatureGarden designerReady-planted border kitPrintable ready-made planAI garden picture appMy Planting Plan
Typical price£245 to £950From £120, plants included£11 to £23Free to try, then about £15 to £49£24
Made for your borderYesChoose sun and sizeNoFrom a photoYes, from your answers
Plant quantitiesYesPlants suppliedSometimesOften not shownYes
Month-by-month careVariesGuide includedVariesVariesYes
Ready in1 to 3 weeksDays, by deliveryMinutesMinutesMinutes

Garden designer

Typical price
£245 to £950
Made for your border
Yes
Plant quantities
Yes
Month-by-month care
Varies
Ready in
1 to 3 weeks

Ready-planted border kit

Typical price
From £120, plants included
Made for your border
Choose sun and size
Plant quantities
Plants supplied
Month-by-month care
Guide included
Ready in
Days, by delivery

Printable ready-made plan

Typical price
£11 to £23
Made for your border
No
Plant quantities
Sometimes
Month-by-month care
Varies
Ready in
Minutes

AI garden picture app

Typical price
Free to try, then about £15 to £49
Made for your border
From a photo
Plant quantities
Often not shown
Month-by-month care
Varies
Ready in
Minutes

My Planting Plan

Typical price
£24
Made for your border
Yes, from your answers
Plant quantities
Yes
Month-by-month care
Yes
Ready in
Minutes

Typical prices seen on UK websites in October 2026. Prices change, so check before you buy.

A wrapped gift with a card on a wooden table

Gifts

A thoughtful gift for anyone with a garden

For Christmas, birthdays, Mother's Day, Father's Day or a new home. Plan their border for them, or give a voucher so they can plan it themselves. Send it by email on the day you choose, or print a gift card.

Guides

Practical guides for UK gardens

Short PDF guides with clear drawings, written for UK weather and soils. £4.99 each, or any two for £7.99.

Questions and answers

About 5 minutes to answer the questions. Your plan is ready straight away.

No. Every question uses everyday words and has a 'Not sure' option with simple help.

Every plant comes from our own checked list of 177 reliable garden plants that grow well in the UK. Your plan never includes made-up plants.

Yes. Tell us and we'll leave out plants on our list known to be harmful if eaten, or harmful to cats. No list can cover everything, so always check plant labels and teach children not to eat garden plants.

No. You pay once and keep your plan.

Ready to plan your border?

About 5 minutes of questions. A free preview. A plan you'll use for years.

Start my free preview